WCSQM Awards Ceremonies take place biannually – at the summer Symposium, and the end of year Awards Ceremony.  Our Awards Ceremonies celebrate the achievements of accrediting and reaccrediting schools, as well as those of individual students demonstrating World Class characteristics through their participation in their school’s accreditation process, as student assessors and competition winners. The World Class School of the Year Award is presented annually to the school demonstrating World Class engagement throughout the year.

December 2021 – Award Winners

World Class School of the Year 2021

Berkeley Academy

The pupils and staff of Berkeley Academy in Hounslow submitted a moving video in which they shared the reasons why their school is World Class. Congratulations Berkeley Academy, we absolutely agree! Watch the video below.

The staff and students of Berkeley Academy collected their winners’ trophy at the WCSQM Awards Ceremony.

School of the Year shortlist

Congratulations to the following schools shortlisted for School of the Year 2021. Watch a montage of their submission videos here.

Bluecoat Wollaton Academy, Nottingham secondary

Bosworth Academy, Leicester secondary  

Featherstone High School, Ealing secondary

President Kennedy School, Coventry secondary

St Albans Girls’ School, St Albans secondary

The Ashley School, Lowestoft special

Weatherhead High School, Wallasey secondary

2021 World Class accredited schools

World Class accredited secondary schools  World Class accredited primary schools 
Babington Academy Kentmere Academy
Feversham Academy Marshfield Primary School
Five Acres High School Sacred Heart Primary School
Higham Lane School Seething and Mundham Primary School
King Edward VI Handsworth School for Girls St Michael’s C of E Primary School
Kingswood Academy Three Bridges Primary School
Lymm High School Whitefield Primary School
Sacred Heart Catholic High School Yerbury Primary School
Southfield School
St Anne’s Catholic High School for Girls
Trinity Academy Grammar
Yate Academy
Swavesey Village College
Moor End Academy
Swavesey Village College are the latest school to achieve WCSQM accreditation, awarded at the Awards Ceremony December 2021

2021 World Class re-accredited schools

World Class reaccredited secondary schools  Carlton Bolling College
Alexandra Park School The Ruth Gorse Academy
Bishop Ramsey CE School Seven Kings School
Cranford Community College Weatherhead High School
Darrick Wood School Southam College
Finham Park School Harris City Academy, Crystal Palace
Harris Academy, Greenwich Bosworth Academy, Leicester
Harris Academy, Battersea
Harris Academy, Chafford Hundred World Class reaccredited primary schools 
Hayes School St Stephen’s Catholic Primary School
Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull Thomas Jones’ Primary
Holland Park School Berkeley Academy
Rushcliffe School Wyndham Academy
Balcarras School Sneinton St Stephen’s C of E Primary

2020 World Class re-accredited schools

World Class re-accredited secondary schools 
Bennett Memorial Diocesan School (Kent) Riddlesdown Collegiate (Croydon)
Forest Gate Community School (Newham) St. Mary’s College (Hull)
Kenilworth School and Sixth Form Sidney Stringer Academy
King Ecgbert School (Sheffield) The Green School for Girls (Hounslow)
Painsley Catholic College (Staffordshire) The Holy Cross School (Kingston upon Thames)
Parkside Academy (County Durham) The St Marylebone CE School (Westminster)
UTC Reading

Visit the WCSQM Schools page for a full, detailed list of WCSQM accredited schools

Qualifying Student Assessors – secondary

WCSQM Qualified Assessors were awarded at the Awards Ceremony in December

Ali Rehman, Reuben Hallsworth-Woods (Bluecoat Wollaton Academy)

Amelie Woolass, Bibi Winter (Hitchin Girls’ School)

Amitojpreet Kaur Aulak (Featherstone High School)

Anna McKee, Henry Nurse, Jess McElroy, Logan Hewit, Nabrissa Badu (Sandringham School)

Anoosha Ashfaq, Piyusha Avvula, Zainab Ali (Seven Kings High School)

Antonio Seminara, Sarah-Jane Clayton (St Mary’s College, Hull)

Charlie James Potts (Sedgefield Community College)

Eesha Gupta, Harry Gilsenan, Mya Birdee (President Kennedy School)

Lucy Freudemann, Xena Pape (Moor End Academy)

Nicola Rice, Olivia Woods (Salesian School)

Polly Knapton, Weatherhead High School

Shifaa Rashid, Greenhead College

Qualifying Student Assessors -primary
From Morley Newlands Academy in Leeds   From Sneinton Primary School in Nottingham
Ananya Baidyaroy Adam
Carla Snape Ahmad
Cerys Davies Anagha
Charlotte Byrne Amna
Esme Smith Antonia
Harper Fellows Brooklyn
Jessica Turner Eltaf
Joe Grayson Ezrah
Mitchell Davies Gabriela
Nicole Getka Jemima
Ryan Pallapati Joel
Shreyasi Gupta Joshua
Natalie
Taylon

Find out more about training to be a WCSQM student assessor 

2021 Essay Competition Award

Winner: Lily Kennedy, Year 7, St Albans Girls’ School

Runners Up: Callum Dootson, The Ashley School & Alan Swinney, Sedgefield Community College

Shortlisted students

Special School Category Secondary School Category
Callum Dootson, Year 9, The Ashley School Riley Chimbetete, Year 8, Bluecoat Wollaton Academy
Rumaitha Islam, Year 8, Featherstone High School
International School Category Sumayyah Dedat, Year 9, Finham Park School
Ana Eloísa Almansa Muñoz, Yr 7, Europa International School Zehra Shah, Year 9, Higham Lane School
Lexy Bee-Reid, Year 10, King Ecgbert School
Primary School Category Axella Evans, Year 10, King Ecgbert School
Mohammed Toure, Year 6, Hillcrest Academy Alan Swinney, Year 8, Sedgefield Community College
Lily Kennedy, Year 7, St Albans Girls’ School
Thea Lawson, Year 8, The Morley Academy
Arya Bassi, Year 9, President Kennedy School
Abshara Piratheeban, Year 8, President Kennedy School
Eva Matthew, Year 8, The Bishop of Llandaff CiW High School

WCSQM Student Character Awards

Student Character Awards are presented to students demonstrating World Class characteristics across the WCSQM framework areas. Students nominated for a Student Character Award in the second half of 2021 were commended and awarded at the December 2021 Awards Ceremony by Professor Robert Douglas-Fairhurst.

Find out more about nominating your World Class students for an award.

Secondary Student Awards

WINNER Emmanuelle Dinu, St Mary’s College, Hull

 

 

WINNER Logan Hewit, Sandringham School, St Albans

 

 

WINNER Sara Mazilu, Sandringham School, St Albans

 

 

WINNER Kennedy Udegbe, Babington Academy, Leicester

 

 

WINNER Joe Quinney, Southam College, Warwickshire

 

 

Primary Student Awards

 

WINNER Evert Tyler, Yerbury Primary School

 

 

WINNER James Chong, Yerbury Primary School

 

 

WINNER Ivie Nosakhare, Sneinton Primary School, Nottingham

Student Character Award area winners

Student Character of the Year Award 2021

Mark Baffoh-Botchway collected his winner’s medal from Professor Robert Douglas-Fairhurst at the WCSQM Awards Ceremony, December 2021

 

Mark Baffoh-Botchway Bluecoat Wollaton Academy

 

 

Student Character Award winners were commended and awarded by Professor Robert Douglas-Fairhurst at the December 2021 Awards Ceremony

 

 

The students nominated for a Student Character Award in the second half of 2021 with their commendation certificate

Download a list of the winners awarded December 2021

Contact World Class Schools

Call us to speak to a one of our advisors, or fill out our contact form and we'll call you back.

+44 (0)1727 576 047

Office hours 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.